• Distributing Driving Licence to 200 worker-transporting drivers in Vathanak II Industrial Park
Phnom Penh—On Friday morning of 17 August 2018, 200 worker-transporting drivers were distributed the driving licence in Khan Dangkor, Phnom Penh, following 68 worker-transporting drivers of SABRINA (CAMBODIA) GARMENT MANUFACTURING CORP. received a few days ago after they attended the driving training course as set forth in the traffic law.
The event was presided over by H.E. Ouk Samvithyea, Royal Government in charge as Director of the National Social Security Fund of Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training, to be held in Vathanak II Industrial Park.
He expressed the appreciation and evaluated highly this good collaboration between the National Social Security Fund (NSSF) and General Department of Transport of Ministry of Public Works and Transport by trying their utmost until reaching the continually fruitful results.
He added that conducting the statistic of worker-transporting vehicles and drivers without the driving licence and with the driving licence unsuitable with the category of vehicles for attending the driving training course and taking the driving test was contributed by local authorities, representative of Vathanak II Industrial Park, representatives of factories, and stakeholders.
From the late 2015 to the late 2017, NSSF collaborated with General Department of Transport to offer the driving training course and the driving test amounted to 2,060 passed candidates—1,433 and 509 category “B” and “D2” respectively.
In 2018,  there aree 4,369 worker-transporting drivers—3,591 with driving licence equal to 82% and 778 without driving licence equal to 18%.
Separately, by July 2018, NSSF collaborated with General Department of Transport to offer the driving training course for 07 times with 524 passed candidates—409 and 115 category “B” and “D2” respectively.
By today, there are now 3,985 worker-transporting drivers with driving licence equal to 91% and 384 without driving licence equal to 9%.
In relation to this work, he appealed General Department of Transport, local authorities at all levels, and owner of Vathanak II Industrial Park and factories to continually collaborate the same as before.
Particularly, the worker-transporting drivers without driving licence and with driving licence unsuitable wth category of vehicles come and register to take the driving test with the NSSF team as they go to disseminate the traffic law at any special economic zones and factories in order to receive the driving licence in line wth the traffic law and respond to the effort and outstanding leadership of the wisdom of Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister in the 5th legislature, who will be officially declared as the prime minister in the incoming 6th legislature on 06 September 2018.