Takeo—On Friday morning of 19 October 2018, the Road Traffic Safety Team for Worker Prevention (RTSTWP) of the National Social Security Fund (NSSF) convened the meeting to distribute the driving licence to worker-transporting drivers.
This event was presided over by Mr. Nget Mean, Chief of Administration Post and representative of Tram Kork District Inspectorate, and Mr. Yam Yuthea, Deputy Director of Takeo NSSF branch and representative of H.E. Ouk Samvithyea, Delegate of the Royal Government in charge as Director of the National Social Security Fund, and participated by representatives of relevant institutions and organizations, factory administrators, and worker-transporting drivers amounted to 109 participants to be held in KUANTECH (CAMBODIA) CORPORATION LIMITED located in Tram Kork district, Takeo province.
On such occasion, chief of administration post also appealed all worker-transporting drivers for having code of conduct by obeying the traffic law strictly at any time because the lives of all workers depend completely on the driver for commute and responding to the supreme recommendations of Samdech Akkak Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, “Today, Tomorrow No Traffic Accident”.
Then, Mr. Yam Yuthea said that from January to September 2018, Road Traffic Safety Team for Worker Prevention (RTSTWP) disseminated and offered the training course on Traffic Law to worker-transporting drivers and workers for 631 times.
According to semester 1 in 2018 of Road Traffic Safety Team for Worker Prevention, there are 4,369 worker-transporting drivers—of these drivers, 3,591 have driving licence equal to 82% and 778 don’t have driving licence equal to 18%.
In order that worker-transporting drivers have driving licence suitable with the category of vehicles, NSSF has collaborated with General Department of Transports to offer the second training course and driving test launched since July 2018; until now, the team offered the driving test for 14 times equal to 1,101 passed drivers—664 the category of driving licence: B and 437 the category of driving licence: D2. Today, the team distributed the driving licence to 102 drivers.