Phnom Penh—H.E. Delegate of the Royal Government in charge as Director of NSSF of the Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training nominated Road Traffic Safety Team for Worker Prevention (RTSTWP) of NSSF to disseminate Road Traffic Law to workers and worker-transporting drivers in capital/provinces nationwide. It’s certified that there were 243 times within 9 months of 2019 amounted to approximately 16,312 participants in total. On Monday morning of 21 October 2019, Road Traffic Safety Team for Worker Prevention (RTSTWP) of NSSF disseminate Road Traffic Law at SC Wado Componete (Cambodia) Co.,LTD located in Special Economic Zone Sanco, Poi Pet, Banteay Meanchey province. There were approximately amounted to 100 participants attended this disseminate.
Mr. Chay Samnang, Deputy Director of Policy Division of NSSF certified that this dissemination aims to raise awareness of worker-transporting drivers and workers related to benefits of social security schemes, especially for finding out road traffic safety, and urge them to obey Road Traffic Law righteously with the aim of reducing traffic accidents at the lowest level in line with the recommendations of Samdech Tech Hun Sen, “Today and Tomorrow No Traffic Accident”.
Mrs. Leom Sokchea, Representative of General Commissariat of National Police appreciated and thanked to the NSSF team for always offering training course and disseminating Road Traffic Law to worker-transporting drivers and workers in a bid to contribute significantly to prevention against traffic accident inflicting on workers.
She urged the participants to be careful during travel along the road by wearing helmet righteously; particularly, the worker-transporting driver must driver carefully, do not overload and overtake in the serious situation, and obey Road Traffic Law in order to avoid traffic accident.
Lieutenant Colonel Suon Nibou, Deputy Director of Traffic Planning Bureau of Banteay Meanchey Police Commissariat, certified that for 9 months of 2019, the traffic accident occurred 140 cases in his province. The most main causes of this traffic accident are because of drivers that do not understand mutually while driving.
It’s certified that this dissemination meeting was participated by representatives of General Commissariat of National Police, Banteay Meanchey Police Commissariat, Poipet Inspection Office, and workers.