Phnom Penh—The additional allowance policy of the Royal Government of Cambodia has been launched for 195 530 postnatal workers with 196 866 newborns amounted to 78.7 billion riels from 01 January 2018 until 31 August 2020 based on the report of Benefit Division of the National Social Security Fund (NSSF).
According to this report, it’s certified that the additional allowance of the Royal Government was provided to 5662 postnatal workers with 5699 newborns amounted to approximately 2.2 billion riels in August 2020.
It highlights that Head of the Royal Government always pays high attention to all the workers in Cambodia under the outstanding leadership and wisdom of Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padie Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, for welfare and livelihood of the Cambodian people.
Until now, even if NSSF received high appreciation and evaluation from the Royal Government and was supported by the workers, H.E. Ouk SamVithyea, Delegate of the Royal Government in charge as Director General of NSSF, was authorized by the Royal Government to implement social protection program for the NSSF members with effectiveness and punctuality.
It’s certified that in order to receive the additional allowance of the Royal Government both formal and informal postnatal workers shall be following the directive as follows:
1. Female workers shall be compulsory to notify NSSF about the pregnancy no later than 3 (three) months before the date of birth delivery through the form at NSSF headquarter or NSSF branch in capital/provinces.
2. Person concerned shall enclose fetal echocardiography letter twih date of delivery, membership cards of NSSF or HEF, National Identification Card, and phone number of person concerned or phone number that NSSF can contact.
3. In case of failing to notify in the defines period, the person concerned or representative shall notify promptly following the date of delivering a baby for one month at the least to NSSF.
4. Person concerned or her relative shall notify NSSF through hot line number 1286 in case person concerned hospitalize in the health facility without the NSSF agent.