• NSSF Leaders Participated in Social Security System Visioning Retreat
Phnom Penh—H.E. HENG Sophannarith, Deputy Director General representing H.E. OUK Samvithyea, Delegate of the Royal Government in charge as Director General of the National Social Security Fund (NSSF), led the technical officials to participate in the 2nd Social Security System Visioning Retreat to be held on 23-24 November 2021 at Raffles Hotel Le Royal, Phnom Penh.
This workshop mainly focused on the following points:
1. Improve communication and foster collaborative relationship between General Secretariat of the National Social Protection Council (GS-NSPC) and National Social Security Fund (NSSF)
2. Further refine a common vision of Social Security that is jointly supported by GS-NSPC and NSSF
3. Improve understanding and chart common vision of realizing strategic purchasing in Cambodia in pursuit of universal health coverage (UHC) between the relevant stakeholders, notably General Secretariat of the National Social Protection Council (GS-NSPC), National Social Security Fund (NSSF), Ministry of Health (MoH), Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training (MLVT), and Payment Certification Agency (PCA) as well as other visions.
This second workshop aims to raise awareness of the strategic purchasing and how to achieve it as a step towards enhancing equity in the distribution of resources, increase efficiency, and promote quality in health service delivery. The collaboration of GS-NSPC, NSSF, MoH, and PCA on this specific topic to forge common understanding of its essence in improving social health protection system in Cambodia is central.
It’s certified that the above workshop was organized by the International Labor Organization (ILO) with the participation of the leaders of the General Secretariat of the National Social Protection Council, representatives of employers and workers’ associations, civil society organizations, and development partners, and the NSSF leaders and technical officials.