Preah Sihanouk—On Friday morning of 26 October 2018, Road Traffic Safety Team for Worker Prevention (RTSTWP) of the National Social Security Fund (NSSF) collaborated with National Polytechnic Institute of Cambodia (NPIC) to prepare the event to distribute driving licence to 67 worker-transporting drivers who passed the driving test on 20 July 2018.
This event was presided over by Mr. Yam Yuthea, member of Road Traffic Safety Team for Worker Prevention and representative of H.E. Ouk Samvithyea, Delegate of the Royal Government in charge as Director of the National Social Security Fund, and taken part by representatives of ministries, institutions, and organizations involved as well as worker-transporting drivers amounted to approximately 100 participants.
He said that this event aims to promote the road traffic safety for workers through offering the training course on Traffic Law to worker-transporting drivers.
He added that through the collaboration for offering the driving training course and driving test for two times, it was observed that rate of worker-transporting drivers without driving licence had plummets. Based on the report of semester 1 in 2018 of Road Traffic Safety Team for Worker Prevention, there are 4,369 worker-transporting drivers in total—3591 with driving licence equal to 82% and 778 without driving licence equal to 18%. Also, we observed that the traffic accident inflicting on the workers had also decreased noticeably if comparable with the data of traffic accident in semester 1 in 2017 with semester 1 in 2018.